Rosemary Essential Oil: the Benefits for Hair
A plant that has a place in both the garden, kitchen... and your shower! Today we're discussing rosemary and its precious essential oil, which makes up the unforgettable fragrance of A Single Shampoo.
Rosemary is the common name of the aromatic plant scientifically known as Rosmarinus officinalis. It is an evergreen bush that grows in the wild along the coast of the Mediterranean Sea. The origin of the name would seem to come from rosa maris (i.e. sea rose), a poetic definition that emphasizes the inseparable connection between the plant and its place of origin, the Mediterranean coast.
Blue like the sea, rosemary flowers are beautiful. But the intense fragrance typical of this plant comes from itsleaves, which are rich in essential oils. Let’s take a closer look at the characteristics and benefits of rosemary!
Rosemary essential oil and its properties
The uses of rosemary for hair